Skip to content
LeicesterCountsLeicester, in numbers.Local help →

Leicester · England

Your area

Leicester council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Leicester

AbbeyAylestoneBeaumont LeysBelgraveBraunstone Park & Rowley FieldsCastleEvingtonEyres MonsellFosseHumberstone & HamiltonKnightonNorth EvingtonRushey MeadSaffronSpinney HillsStoneygateThurncourtTroonWestcotesWesternWycliffe
21 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Leicester: 21 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Abbey22,10526%5.8%
Aylestone11,94426%5.5%
Beaumont Leys18,80817%5.5%
Belgrave20,56533%5.6%
Braunstone Park & Rowley Fields21,02321%6.9%
Castle23,68162%3.1%
Evington17,26817%5.8%
Eyres Monsell12,00814%7.5%
Fosse14,37248%4.4%
Humberstone & Hamilton21,14423%4.9%
Knighton16,82622%4.6%
North Evington23,91732%4.1%
Rushey Mead17,38724%5.8%
Saffron13,88734%5.9%
Spinney Hills13,03933%4.7%
Stoneygate21,09640%4.9%
Thurncourt12,06112%6.5%
Troon14,79923%4.9%
Westcotes15,78463%3.3%
Western21,07914%6.2%
Wycliffe15,78020%5.5%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

12.2% to 63%

Homes rented privately ranged from 12.2% in Thurncourt to 63% in Westcotes — a gap of 50.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Thurncourt12.2%5274,316
Western14.1%1,0967,783
Eyres Monsell14.3%6734,710
Evington16.6%9905,951
Beaumont Leys17.2%1,2016,990
Wycliffe20%8904,447
Braunstone Park & Rowley Fields20.7%1,6037,731
Knighton22.2%1,4716,617
Troon23.2%1,1454,925
Humberstone & Hamilton23.5%1,6677,107
Rushey Mead24.1%1,3435,582
Abbey25.9%2,1668,365
Aylestone25.9%1,3145,074
North Evington32.5%2,1216,533
Belgrave32.8%2,0516,252
Spinney Hills33.3%1,1593,484
Saffron33.6%1,5614,649
Stoneygate40.3%2,7016,703
Fosse48.3%2,7835,756
Castle61.8%5,3248,608
Westcotes63%3,6525,799
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1% to 7.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.1% in Castle to 7.5% in Eyres Monsell — a gap of 4.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Castle3.1%73023,681
Westcotes3.3%51815,784
North Evington4.1%98023,917
Fosse4.4%62714,370
Knighton4.6%76916,826
Spinney Hills4.7%61313,038
Humberstone & Hamilton4.9%1,03221,143
Stoneygate4.9%1,03321,096
Troon4.9%72814,799
Aylestone5.5%65411,944
Beaumont Leys5.5%1,03618,808
Wycliffe5.5%87315,780
Belgrave5.6%1,14620,565
Abbey5.8%1,27222,104
Evington5.8%99917,268
Rushey Mead5.8%1,00617,387
Saffron5.9%81413,888
Western6.2%1,31521,078
Thurncourt6.5%77812,061
Braunstone Park & Rowley Fields6.9%1,44421,023
Eyres Monsell7.5%90312,008
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

4.6% to 19%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 4.6% in Castle to 19% in Knighton — a gap of 14.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Castle4.6%1,09123,681
Saffron6.7%92613,887
Westcotes6.7%1,05615,784
Fosse8.1%1,15714,369
North Evington9.1%2,18023,916
Wycliffe9.5%1,50415,783
Stoneygate10.7%2,26121,096
Humberstone & Hamilton10.8%2,28221,138
Spinney Hills11.3%1,46713,040
Braunstone Park & Rowley Fields11.3%2,37621,025
Troon11.9%1,76714,799
Abbey12%2,65322,105
Beaumont Leys12.3%2,32018,807
Western12.6%2,64921,077
Eyres Monsell13.2%1,58112,008
Belgrave14.5%2,97820,565
Aylestone16.2%1,93911,943
Thurncourt16.3%1,96812,061
Evington17.1%2,94617,268
Rushey Mead18.4%3,20717,387
Knighton19%3,19416,826
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.2% to 42.1%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.2% in Castle to 42.1% in Belgrave — a gap of 33.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Castle8.2%1,81022,175
Knighton14.9%2,05113,766
Westcotes17.4%2,36713,633
Saffron20.9%2,29410,972
Humberstone & Hamilton21.8%3,42115,704
Aylestone22.7%2,1859,611
Beaumont Leys24.5%3,49714,256
Stoneygate24.7%4,07916,492
Fosse25.1%2,83311,269
Abbey25.5%4,37717,171
Western26.6%4,16115,670
Thurncourt27%2,5049,272
Evington27.8%3,77213,573
Troon28.5%3,24911,395
Braunstone Park & Rowley Fields30.1%4,81716,028
Eyres Monsell30.1%2,7349,072
Spinney Hills34.4%3,3799,832
Rushey Mead35.2%5,04414,344
Wycliffe38.2%4,50911,812
North Evington41.5%7,55518,203
Belgrave42.1%7,05416,766
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.3% to 48.1%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 16.3% in North Evington to 48.1% in Knighton — a gap of 31.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
North Evington16.3%2,96418,203
Wycliffe17.2%2,03511,812
Belgrave17.5%2,93616,766
Eyres Monsell18.2%1,6529,072
Spinney Hills22.2%2,1859,832
Braunstone Park & Rowley Fields22.6%3,62016,028
Rushey Mead22.9%3,28714,344
Thurncourt24.3%2,2519,272
Western24.8%3,88615,670
Troon25.5%2,90511,395
Fosse25.6%2,88411,269
Abbey25.6%4,39917,171
Saffron27%2,96010,972
Beaumont Leys27.8%3,95814,256
Aylestone28%2,6889,611
Evington28.6%3,88513,573
Stoneygate30.7%5,06516,492
Humberstone & Hamilton31.2%4,90615,704
Westcotes32.3%4,41013,633
Castle37.9%8,40322,175
Knighton48.1%6,62213,766
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.5% to 38.6%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 13.5% in Knighton to 38.6% in Wycliffe — a gap of 25.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Knighton13.5%8916,620
Castle17.1%1,4698,608
Aylestone18.9%9585,074
Westcotes19.9%1,1525,799
Humberstone & Hamilton20.4%1,4507,107
Fosse22.4%1,2885,759
Abbey24.5%2,0468,363
Evington24.5%1,4575,951
Beaumont Leys24.7%1,7306,990
Stoneygate24.8%1,6626,702
Troon24.9%1,2254,927
Western26.4%2,0537,783
Thurncourt26.7%1,1524,317
Spinney Hills27.1%9453,483
Rushey Mead27.2%1,5215,582
Saffron29.3%1,3614,649
Braunstone Park & Rowley Fields29.9%2,3157,733
Eyres Monsell32.3%1,5224,710
North Evington34.5%2,2546,534
Belgrave35.1%2,1956,255
Wycliffe38.6%1,7154,446
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5.9% to 42.3%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 5.9% in Spinney Hills to 42.3% in Wycliffe — a gap of 36.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Spinney Hills5.9%2063,484
Knighton7.1%4736,617
Westcotes11.1%6445,799
Aylestone13.4%6795,074
Troon14%6904,925
Rushey Mead14.4%8045,582
Stoneygate15.2%1,0216,703
Fosse15.7%9035,756
Castle16.1%1,3848,608
Humberstone & Hamilton18%1,2797,107
Evington20.9%1,2455,951
North Evington22.7%1,4856,533
Belgrave24.2%1,5146,252
Thurncourt25.1%1,0854,316
Abbey27.1%2,2698,365
Beaumont Leys33.6%2,3526,990
Western36.3%2,8297,783
Braunstone Park & Rowley Fields38%2,9367,731
Saffron39.9%1,8534,649
Eyres Monsell41.6%1,9594,710
Wycliffe42.3%1,8814,447
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →