Homes rented privately
12.2% to 63%
Homes rented privately ranged from 12.2% in Thurncourt to 63% in Westcotes — a gap of 50.8 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Thurncourt | 12.2% | 527 | 4,316 |
|---|
| Western | 14.1% | 1,096 | 7,783 |
|---|
| Eyres Monsell | 14.3% | 673 | 4,710 |
|---|
| Evington | 16.6% | 990 | 5,951 |
|---|
| Beaumont Leys | 17.2% | 1,201 | 6,990 |
|---|
| Wycliffe | 20% | 890 | 4,447 |
|---|
| Braunstone Park & Rowley Fields | 20.7% | 1,603 | 7,731 |
|---|
| Knighton | 22.2% | 1,471 | 6,617 |
|---|
| Troon | 23.2% | 1,145 | 4,925 |
|---|
| Humberstone & Hamilton | 23.5% | 1,667 | 7,107 |
|---|
| Rushey Mead | 24.1% | 1,343 | 5,582 |
|---|
| Abbey | 25.9% | 2,166 | 8,365 |
|---|
| Aylestone | 25.9% | 1,314 | 5,074 |
|---|
| North Evington | 32.5% | 2,121 | 6,533 |
|---|
| Belgrave | 32.8% | 2,051 | 6,252 |
|---|
| Spinney Hills | 33.3% | 1,159 | 3,484 |
|---|
| Saffron | 33.6% | 1,561 | 4,649 |
|---|
| Stoneygate | 40.3% | 2,701 | 6,703 |
|---|
| Fosse | 48.3% | 2,783 | 5,756 |
|---|
| Castle | 61.8% | 5,324 | 8,608 |
|---|
| Westcotes | 63% | 3,652 | 5,799 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People reporting bad or very bad health
3.1% to 7.5%
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.1% in Castle to 7.5% in Eyres Monsell — a gap of 4.4 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Castle | 3.1% | 730 | 23,681 |
|---|
| Westcotes | 3.3% | 518 | 15,784 |
|---|
| North Evington | 4.1% | 980 | 23,917 |
|---|
| Fosse | 4.4% | 627 | 14,370 |
|---|
| Knighton | 4.6% | 769 | 16,826 |
|---|
| Spinney Hills | 4.7% | 613 | 13,038 |
|---|
| Humberstone & Hamilton | 4.9% | 1,032 | 21,143 |
|---|
| Stoneygate | 4.9% | 1,033 | 21,096 |
|---|
| Troon | 4.9% | 728 | 14,799 |
|---|
| Aylestone | 5.5% | 654 | 11,944 |
|---|
| Beaumont Leys | 5.5% | 1,036 | 18,808 |
|---|
| Wycliffe | 5.5% | 873 | 15,780 |
|---|
| Belgrave | 5.6% | 1,146 | 20,565 |
|---|
| Abbey | 5.8% | 1,272 | 22,104 |
|---|
| Evington | 5.8% | 999 | 17,268 |
|---|
| Rushey Mead | 5.8% | 1,006 | 17,387 |
|---|
| Saffron | 5.9% | 814 | 13,888 |
|---|
| Western | 6.2% | 1,315 | 21,078 |
|---|
| Thurncourt | 6.5% | 778 | 12,061 |
|---|
| Braunstone Park & Rowley Fields | 6.9% | 1,444 | 21,023 |
|---|
| Eyres Monsell | 7.5% | 903 | 12,008 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 65 or over
4.6% to 19%
People aged 65 or over ranged from 4.6% in Castle to 19% in Knighton — a gap of 14.4 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Castle | 4.6% | 1,091 | 23,681 |
|---|
| Saffron | 6.7% | 926 | 13,887 |
|---|
| Westcotes | 6.7% | 1,056 | 15,784 |
|---|
| Fosse | 8.1% | 1,157 | 14,369 |
|---|
| North Evington | 9.1% | 2,180 | 23,916 |
|---|
| Wycliffe | 9.5% | 1,504 | 15,783 |
|---|
| Stoneygate | 10.7% | 2,261 | 21,096 |
|---|
| Humberstone & Hamilton | 10.8% | 2,282 | 21,138 |
|---|
| Spinney Hills | 11.3% | 1,467 | 13,040 |
|---|
| Braunstone Park & Rowley Fields | 11.3% | 2,376 | 21,025 |
|---|
| Troon | 11.9% | 1,767 | 14,799 |
|---|
| Abbey | 12% | 2,653 | 22,105 |
|---|
| Beaumont Leys | 12.3% | 2,320 | 18,807 |
|---|
| Western | 12.6% | 2,649 | 21,077 |
|---|
| Eyres Monsell | 13.2% | 1,581 | 12,008 |
|---|
| Belgrave | 14.5% | 2,978 | 20,565 |
|---|
| Aylestone | 16.2% | 1,939 | 11,943 |
|---|
| Thurncourt | 16.3% | 1,968 | 12,061 |
|---|
| Evington | 17.1% | 2,946 | 17,268 |
|---|
| Rushey Mead | 18.4% | 3,207 | 17,387 |
|---|
| Knighton | 19% | 3,194 | 16,826 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
8.2% to 42.1%
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.2% in Castle to 42.1% in Belgrave — a gap of 33.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Castle | 8.2% | 1,810 | 22,175 |
|---|
| Knighton | 14.9% | 2,051 | 13,766 |
|---|
| Westcotes | 17.4% | 2,367 | 13,633 |
|---|
| Saffron | 20.9% | 2,294 | 10,972 |
|---|
| Humberstone & Hamilton | 21.8% | 3,421 | 15,704 |
|---|
| Aylestone | 22.7% | 2,185 | 9,611 |
|---|
| Beaumont Leys | 24.5% | 3,497 | 14,256 |
|---|
| Stoneygate | 24.7% | 4,079 | 16,492 |
|---|
| Fosse | 25.1% | 2,833 | 11,269 |
|---|
| Abbey | 25.5% | 4,377 | 17,171 |
|---|
| Western | 26.6% | 4,161 | 15,670 |
|---|
| Thurncourt | 27% | 2,504 | 9,272 |
|---|
| Evington | 27.8% | 3,772 | 13,573 |
|---|
| Troon | 28.5% | 3,249 | 11,395 |
|---|
| Braunstone Park & Rowley Fields | 30.1% | 4,817 | 16,028 |
|---|
| Eyres Monsell | 30.1% | 2,734 | 9,072 |
|---|
| Spinney Hills | 34.4% | 3,379 | 9,832 |
|---|
| Rushey Mead | 35.2% | 5,044 | 14,344 |
|---|
| Wycliffe | 38.2% | 4,509 | 11,812 |
|---|
| North Evington | 41.5% | 7,555 | 18,203 |
|---|
| Belgrave | 42.1% | 7,054 | 16,766 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
16.3% to 48.1%
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 16.3% in North Evington to 48.1% in Knighton — a gap of 31.8 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.
Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| North Evington | 16.3% | 2,964 | 18,203 |
|---|
| Wycliffe | 17.2% | 2,035 | 11,812 |
|---|
| Belgrave | 17.5% | 2,936 | 16,766 |
|---|
| Eyres Monsell | 18.2% | 1,652 | 9,072 |
|---|
| Spinney Hills | 22.2% | 2,185 | 9,832 |
|---|
| Braunstone Park & Rowley Fields | 22.6% | 3,620 | 16,028 |
|---|
| Rushey Mead | 22.9% | 3,287 | 14,344 |
|---|
| Thurncourt | 24.3% | 2,251 | 9,272 |
|---|
| Western | 24.8% | 3,886 | 15,670 |
|---|
| Troon | 25.5% | 2,905 | 11,395 |
|---|
| Fosse | 25.6% | 2,884 | 11,269 |
|---|
| Abbey | 25.6% | 4,399 | 17,171 |
|---|
| Saffron | 27% | 2,960 | 10,972 |
|---|
| Beaumont Leys | 27.8% | 3,958 | 14,256 |
|---|
| Aylestone | 28% | 2,688 | 9,611 |
|---|
| Evington | 28.6% | 3,885 | 13,573 |
|---|
| Stoneygate | 30.7% | 5,065 | 16,492 |
|---|
| Humberstone & Hamilton | 31.2% | 4,906 | 15,704 |
|---|
| Westcotes | 32.3% | 4,410 | 13,633 |
|---|
| Castle | 37.9% | 8,403 | 22,175 |
|---|
| Knighton | 48.1% | 6,622 | 13,766 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
13.5% to 38.6%
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 13.5% in Knighton to 38.6% in Wycliffe — a gap of 25.1 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Knighton | 13.5% | 891 | 6,620 |
|---|
| Castle | 17.1% | 1,469 | 8,608 |
|---|
| Aylestone | 18.9% | 958 | 5,074 |
|---|
| Westcotes | 19.9% | 1,152 | 5,799 |
|---|
| Humberstone & Hamilton | 20.4% | 1,450 | 7,107 |
|---|
| Fosse | 22.4% | 1,288 | 5,759 |
|---|
| Abbey | 24.5% | 2,046 | 8,363 |
|---|
| Evington | 24.5% | 1,457 | 5,951 |
|---|
| Beaumont Leys | 24.7% | 1,730 | 6,990 |
|---|
| Stoneygate | 24.8% | 1,662 | 6,702 |
|---|
| Troon | 24.9% | 1,225 | 4,927 |
|---|
| Western | 26.4% | 2,053 | 7,783 |
|---|
| Thurncourt | 26.7% | 1,152 | 4,317 |
|---|
| Spinney Hills | 27.1% | 945 | 3,483 |
|---|
| Rushey Mead | 27.2% | 1,521 | 5,582 |
|---|
| Saffron | 29.3% | 1,361 | 4,649 |
|---|
| Braunstone Park & Rowley Fields | 29.9% | 2,315 | 7,733 |
|---|
| Eyres Monsell | 32.3% | 1,522 | 4,710 |
|---|
| North Evington | 34.5% | 2,254 | 6,534 |
|---|
| Belgrave | 35.1% | 2,195 | 6,255 |
|---|
| Wycliffe | 38.6% | 1,715 | 4,446 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Homes rented from a council or housing association
5.9% to 42.3%
Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 5.9% in Spinney Hills to 42.3% in Wycliffe — a gap of 36.4 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.
The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Spinney Hills | 5.9% | 206 | 3,484 |
|---|
| Knighton | 7.1% | 473 | 6,617 |
|---|
| Westcotes | 11.1% | 644 | 5,799 |
|---|
| Aylestone | 13.4% | 679 | 5,074 |
|---|
| Troon | 14% | 690 | 4,925 |
|---|
| Rushey Mead | 14.4% | 804 | 5,582 |
|---|
| Stoneygate | 15.2% | 1,021 | 6,703 |
|---|
| Fosse | 15.7% | 903 | 5,756 |
|---|
| Castle | 16.1% | 1,384 | 8,608 |
|---|
| Humberstone & Hamilton | 18% | 1,279 | 7,107 |
|---|
| Evington | 20.9% | 1,245 | 5,951 |
|---|
| North Evington | 22.7% | 1,485 | 6,533 |
|---|
| Belgrave | 24.2% | 1,514 | 6,252 |
|---|
| Thurncourt | 25.1% | 1,085 | 4,316 |
|---|
| Abbey | 27.1% | 2,269 | 8,365 |
|---|
| Beaumont Leys | 33.6% | 2,352 | 6,990 |
|---|
| Western | 36.3% | 2,829 | 7,783 |
|---|
| Braunstone Park & Rowley Fields | 38% | 2,936 | 7,731 |
|---|
| Saffron | 39.9% | 1,853 | 4,649 |
|---|
| Eyres Monsell | 41.6% | 1,959 | 4,710 |
|---|
| Wycliffe | 42.3% | 1,881 | 4,447 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →