Skip to content
LeicesterCountsLeicester, in numbers.Local help →

Leicester · England

North Evington: your area

North Evington ward · Leicester. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 41.5% here, compared with 26.7% across Leicester (14.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 16.3% here, compared with 26.8% across Leicester (10.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 34.5% here, compared with 25.4% across Leicester (9.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

9.1%

21 March 2021 · North Evington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,180 out of 23,916.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · North Evington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

980 out of 23,917.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

23,917

21 March 2021 · North Evington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

23,917 out of 23,917.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.3%

21 March 2021 · North Evington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,964 out of 18,203.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

73.8%

21 March 2021 · North Evington ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,819 out of 6,534.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

34.5%

21 March 2021 · North Evington ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,254 out of 6,534.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

41.5%

21 March 2021 · North Evington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

7,555 out of 18,203.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · North Evington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,121 out of 6,533.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · North Evington ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,485 out of 6,533.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for North Evington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,161 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,115 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

North Evington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 97 mapped crimes in September 2024; 116 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · North Evington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249727
October 20248721
November 202410533
December 20248212
January 2025678
February 2025777
March 20251018
April 20257811
May 2025958
June 202512819
July 202510117
August 20259727
September 20258319
October 20258969
November 20257511
December 20258716
January 202610512
February 20268312
March 20269123
April 202610610
May 202610123
June 202610818
July 202611720
August 202611622
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · North Evington
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime579
public order122
criminal damage arson118
other theft93
burglary52
vehicle crime52
drugs32
shoplifting28
other crime26
robbery21
bicycle theft15
theft from the person12
possession of weapons11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →