Skip to content
LeicesterCountsLeicester, in numbers.Local help →

Leicester · England

Humberstone & Hamilton: your area

Humberstone & Hamilton ward · Leicester. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 29% across Leicester (5.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 23% across Leicester (5.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 20.4% here, compared with 25.4% across Leicester (5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

10.8%

21 March 2021 · Humberstone & Hamilton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,282 out of 21,138.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Humberstone & Hamilton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,032 out of 21,143.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

21,144

21 March 2021 · Humberstone & Hamilton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

21,144 out of 21,144.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.2%

21 March 2021 · Humberstone & Hamilton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,906 out of 15,704.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.5%

21 March 2021 · Humberstone & Hamilton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,800 out of 7,107.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Humberstone & Hamilton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,450 out of 7,107.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Humberstone & Hamilton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,421 out of 15,704.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Humberstone & Hamilton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,667 out of 7,107.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Humberstone & Hamilton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,279 out of 7,107.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Humberstone & Hamilton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,559 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,580 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Humberstone & Hamilton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 129 mapped crimes in September 2024; 130 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Humberstone & Hamilton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412911
October 202417723
November 202413914
December 20241136
January 202514520
February 20257820
March 202516431
April 202512837
May 202512927
June 202513814
July 202512248
August 202511847
September 202511743
October 202511625
November 202510415
December 202512513
January 202614519
February 202612617
March 202613019
April 202614312
May 202614525
June 202614924
July 202612916
August 202613016
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Humberstone & Hamilton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime711
criminal damage arson230
public order184
vehicle crime92
drugs82
shoplifting71
other theft66
burglary44
other crime29
bicycle theft20
possession of weapons12
robbery11
theft from the person7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →