Skip to content
LeicesterCountsLeicester, in numbers.Local help →

Leicester · England

Leicester, in numbers.

Leicester is rebuilding its market while trying to restart the railway-station revamp. The station’s budget has changed; the market works are already affecting access and local traders.

Leicester council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The short version

People living in the area

383,116

Mid-2025 · Leicester

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£227,000

July 2026 · Leicester

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £227,322.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,023

August 2026 · Leicester

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

How the area has changed

Leicester had 92,077 more residents in 2025 than in 1996 (31.6% more). That is a change in the whole council area, not just the city centre.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Leicester · people

270.3k332.7k395.1k19962025
Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Leicester
Periodpeople
1996291,039
1997289,611
1998290,009
1999285,940
2000283,787
2001282,757
2002285,295
2003288,648
2004294,127
2005301,543
2006306,548
2007311,303
2008315,473
2009319,708
2010324,912
2011329,627
2012334,099
2013338,852
2014342,917
2015349,853
2016356,789
2017361,895
2018367,094
2019369,776
2020368,922
2021366,940
2022373,297
2023382,934
2024386,755
2025383,116
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Leicester · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£515£789£1.1kJanuary 2015August 2026
Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Leicester
Period£ per month
January 2015570
February 2015572
March 2015574
April 2015574
May 2015574
June 2015575
July 2015576
August 2015577
September 2015578
October 2015580
November 2015582
December 2015582
January 2016582
February 2016583
March 2016584
April 2016585
May 2016585
June 2016584
July 2016586
August 2016590
September 2016593
October 2016596
November 2016597
December 2016599
January 2017599
February 2017601
March 2017603
April 2017606
May 2017607
June 2017608
July 2017610
August 2017613
September 2017615
October 2017616
November 2017618
December 2017619
January 2018619
February 2018619
March 2018618
April 2018619
May 2018620
June 2018620
July 2018621
August 2018622
September 2018638
October 2018655
November 2018672
December 2018675
January 2019679
February 2019682
March 2019685
April 2019687
May 2019690
June 2019694
July 2019698
August 2019701
September 2019704
October 2019708
November 2019711
December 2019714
January 2020716
February 2020717
March 2020718
April 2020718
May 2020718
June 2020718
July 2020717
August 2020714
September 2020713
October 2020713
November 2020714
December 2020712
January 2021712
February 2021714
March 2021713
April 2021712
May 2021711
June 2021712
July 2021714
August 2021716
September 2021718
October 2021719
November 2021720
December 2021721
January 2022722
February 2022725
March 2022729
April 2022733
May 2022735
June 2022737
July 2022740
August 2022748
September 2022756
October 2022768
November 2022782
December 2022797
January 2023806
February 2023807
March 2023808
April 2023810
May 2023814
June 2023820
July 2023828
August 2023835
September 2023840
October 2023843
November 2023856
December 2023868
January 2024881
February 2024889
March 2024901
April 2024912
May 2024917
June 2024924
July 2024931
August 2024937
September 2024941
October 2024950
November 2024961
December 2024969
January 2025973
February 2025977
March 2025983
April 2025989
May 2025993
June 2025997
July 20251,001
August 20251,006
September 20251,011
October 20251,016
November 20251,021
December 20251,023
January 20261,024
February 20261,024
March 20261,026
April 20261,025
May 20261,024
June 20261,025
July 20261,024
August 20261,023
Source →

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

Leicester · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£12.6k£131.7k£250.8kJanuary 1995July 2026
Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Leicester
Period£
January 199536,512
February 199537,530
March 199537,616
April 199537,780
May 199537,601
June 199537,880
July 199538,225
August 199538,206
September 199538,142
October 199537,845
November 199537,941
December 199537,738
January 199637,535
February 199636,798
March 199636,503
April 199636,389
May 199636,910
June 199637,326
July 199637,996
August 199638,472
September 199638,659
October 199638,128
November 199637,707
December 199637,233
January 199738,133
February 199738,308
March 199738,014
April 199737,484
May 199737,017
June 199737,969
July 199738,616
August 199739,086
September 199738,777
October 199738,902
November 199739,296
December 199739,880
January 199839,560
February 199840,070
March 199839,883
April 199840,379
May 199840,182
June 199840,931
July 199841,047
August 199841,248
September 199841,034
October 199841,298
November 199841,741
December 199841,438
January 199941,179
February 199940,776
March 199941,223
April 199941,981
May 199942,626
June 199943,682
July 199944,046
August 199944,534
September 199943,663
October 199943,791
November 199943,628
December 199944,755
January 200044,723
February 200044,871
March 200044,891
April 200045,718
May 200046,168
June 200047,343
July 200047,666
August 200048,952
September 200048,773
October 200049,048
November 200048,380
December 200048,453
January 200148,866
February 200149,421
March 200150,669
April 200151,258
May 200152,818
June 200153,196
July 200154,229
August 200155,042
September 200155,871
October 200156,987
November 200157,876
December 200159,853
January 200260,276
February 200261,507
March 200261,613
April 200263,670
May 200264,851
June 200267,608
July 200270,123
August 200272,916
September 200274,536
October 200275,667
November 200276,906
December 200278,685
January 200380,486
February 200382,093
March 200383,427
April 200384,787
May 200386,827
June 200388,894
July 200390,622
August 200392,239
September 200394,416
October 200396,486
November 200396,549
December 200397,628
January 200497,772
February 2004100,167
March 2004100,563
April 2004103,891
May 2004106,698
June 2004110,435
July 2004112,131
August 2004114,049
September 2004116,281
October 2004117,029
November 2004116,809
December 2004116,650
January 2005115,413
February 2005115,959
March 2005114,314
April 2005116,437
May 2005116,882
June 2005117,886
July 2005118,743
August 2005120,094
September 2005120,403
October 2005119,274
November 2005118,504
December 2005118,949
January 2006119,239
February 2006119,412
March 2006118,380
April 2006119,693
May 2006119,896
June 2006122,464
July 2006122,756
August 2006123,599
September 2006122,780
October 2006122,550
November 2006123,984
December 2006125,454
January 2007127,342
February 2007126,690
March 2007127,217
April 2007128,574
May 2007130,381
June 2007131,585
July 2007131,700
August 2007132,473
September 2007132,566
October 2007133,205
November 2007132,646
December 2007132,272
January 2008130,461
February 2008131,276
March 2008131,462
April 2008131,827
May 2008129,767
June 2008128,531
July 2008127,521
August 2008125,967
September 2008123,860
October 2008122,944
November 2008119,427
December 2008114,538
January 2009109,795
February 2009108,353
March 2009110,480
April 2009109,796
May 2009110,037
June 2009109,416
July 2009111,432
August 2009113,205
September 2009113,854
October 2009113,595
November 2009113,443
December 2009114,776
January 2010115,570
February 2010115,900
March 2010114,950
April 2010115,353
May 2010116,539
June 2010117,983
July 2010119,614
August 2010120,867
September 2010121,351
October 2010120,925
November 2010118,614
December 2010118,779
January 2011116,094
February 2011117,176
March 2011116,546
April 2011117,572
May 2011116,390
June 2011116,520
July 2011117,079
August 2011118,430
September 2011118,384
October 2011118,535
November 2011118,359
December 2011117,609
January 2012118,069
February 2012115,991
March 2012117,293
April 2012115,656
May 2012116,311
June 2012116,569
July 2012118,492
August 2012120,495
September 2012119,983
October 2012120,102
November 2012119,977
December 2012119,715
January 2013119,623
February 2013119,914
March 2013120,031
April 2013119,994
May 2013120,807
June 2013121,391
July 2013121,575
August 2013122,186
September 2013123,962
October 2013124,237
November 2013123,608
December 2013122,378
January 2014123,821
February 2014124,898
March 2014125,352
April 2014126,100
May 2014126,149
June 2014128,161
July 2014128,221
August 2014129,257
September 2014128,992
October 2014129,836
November 2014129,144
December 2014129,379
January 2015129,453
February 2015131,307
March 2015130,877
April 2015132,432
May 2015131,971
June 2015133,063
July 2015133,055
August 2015135,025
September 2015137,809
October 2015138,012
November 2015138,068
December 2015138,172
January 2016140,103
February 2016142,019
March 2016141,767
April 2016141,660
May 2016143,477
June 2016145,807
July 2016147,700
August 2016146,983
September 2016147,620
October 2016149,185
November 2016149,554
December 2016150,371
January 2017147,970
February 2017148,965
March 2017149,990
April 2017152,889
May 2017152,863
June 2017153,736
July 2017155,401
August 2017159,196
September 2017159,638
October 2017159,626
November 2017159,466
December 2017160,273
January 2018162,955
February 2018163,843
March 2018162,634
April 2018163,155
May 2018163,429
June 2018167,405
July 2018166,699
August 2018168,692
September 2018168,292
October 2018170,069
November 2018170,541
December 2018171,907
January 2019169,760
February 2019166,012
March 2019164,210
April 2019166,933
May 2019171,334
June 2019173,495
July 2019173,681
August 2019174,397
September 2019174,910
October 2019175,662
November 2019174,385
December 2019176,149
January 2020176,542
February 2020178,791
March 2020180,797
April 2020179,516
May 2020179,564
June 2020179,441
July 2020184,165
August 2020184,400
September 2020183,862
October 2020185,079
November 2020189,201
December 2020191,429
January 2021193,875
February 2021195,399
March 2021199,481
April 2021197,688
May 2021198,209
June 2021199,756
July 2021199,115
August 2021199,562
September 2021200,074
October 2021205,446
November 2021207,153
December 2021207,901
January 2022210,767
February 2022213,874
March 2022217,200
April 2022218,301
May 2022216,652
June 2022218,313
July 2022217,613
August 2022224,496
September 2022223,661
October 2022227,464
November 2022228,476
December 2022231,136
January 2023231,749
February 2023228,566
March 2023225,412
April 2023225,987
May 2023225,145
June 2023227,678
July 2023225,080
August 2023225,444
September 2023225,269
October 2023226,466
November 2023227,520
December 2023226,980
January 2024226,485
February 2024224,367
March 2024222,574
April 2024221,728
May 2024225,421
June 2024224,195
July 2024224,533
August 2024225,007
September 2024228,418
October 2024230,730
November 2024229,991
December 2024229,737
January 2025227,468
February 2025228,155
March 2025228,677
April 2025227,937
May 2025225,605
June 2025224,702
July 2025229,336
August 2025230,297
September 2025234,142
October 2025230,896
November 2025231,496
December 2025228,872
January 2026232,178
February 2026234,914
March 2026232,962
April 2026231,111
May 2026227,543
June 2026226,701
July 2026227,322
Source →

What could change locally?

opportunity

Make the station’s revised procurement visible

Leicester station’s revamp has a revised funding announcement after an earlier tender found no development partner.

Proposed response: Clarify the decisions and procurement steps needed before the revised scheme can be delivered.

What could help →

strength

Make room for homes people can afford

Average private rent is £1,023 a month (August 2026) in Leicester council area. This is £436 lower than the England average for the same month.

Housing costs matter most alongside earnings and the number of affordable homes available. A local average cannot tell us whether a particular household can afford its home.

What could help →

opportunity

Plan homes and care around an older population

11.8% of people in Leicester council area were aged 65 or over (21 March 2021).

Age alone does not mean poor health or a need for care. Accessible homes, reliable transport and support close to home matter as people get older.

What could help →

The full local action plan →

Plans with a local address

Leicester railway station and Station Street

Leicester railway station revamp

A new entrance, accessible routes and public plaza would make the historic station easier to use and better connected to the centre.

Revised funding agreement announced; procurement to restart · evidence dated 2026-07-14

Responsible body: Leicester City Council, Network Rail and East Midlands Railway

Progress, funding and source

The government agreed to move funding from the St Margaret’s junction scheme after an earlier tender found no development partner. A local allocation decision was due on 22 July and a new main tender was planned.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Announced £27.5 million Levelling Up Fund support plus the council’s existing £5 million contribution. A further £5 million was under consideration and is not counted as secured.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Budget boost to get railway station revamp back on track →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →

Market square and Market Place South

Leicester Market redevelopment

New paving, services, lighting and landscaping are changing the market and its approaches. Access changes matter for shoppers, disabled drivers and traders while work continues.

Construction in progress · evidence dated 2026-10-05

Responsible body: Leicester City Council

Progress, funding and source

The council confirms works starting that week and a second phase planned from 12 October. Market Place South completion is expected in March 2027; replacement disabled parking is provided during disruption.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Works set for Market Place South as market redevelopment progresses →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →
All local projects and plans →