Skip to content
LeicesterCountsLeicester, in numbers.Local help →

Leicester · England

Aylestone: your area

Aylestone ward · Leicester. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 23% across Leicester (9.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 18.9% here, compared with 25.4% across Leicester (6.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 16.2% here, compared with 11.8% across Leicester (4.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Aylestone ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,939 out of 11,943.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Aylestone ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

654 out of 11,944.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,944

21 March 2021 · Aylestone ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,944 out of 11,944.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28%

21 March 2021 · Aylestone ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,688 out of 9,611.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.9%

21 March 2021 · Aylestone ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,737 out of 5,074.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Aylestone ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

958 out of 5,074.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Aylestone ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,185 out of 9,611.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Aylestone ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,314 out of 5,074.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Aylestone ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

679 out of 5,074.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Aylestone ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,143 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,242 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Aylestone ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 91 mapped crimes in September 2024; 123 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Aylestone
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249117
October 20248920
November 20249220
December 20248611
January 20257910
February 20257313
March 202511010
April 20259917
May 202513816
June 202511914
July 202511412
August 202515217
September 202510419
October 20258020
November 20258910
December 20258711
January 20269610
February 20268912
March 20268512
April 20269711
May 20268414
June 20269511
July 20261149
August 202612316
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Aylestone
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime473
criminal damage arson132
public order127
shoplifting87
vehicle crime81
burglary55
drugs55
other theft55
other crime33
robbery14
possession of weapons12
theft from the person10
bicycle theft9
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →