Skip to content
LeicesterCountsLeicester, in numbers.Local help →

Leicester · England

Spinney Hills: your area

Spinney Hills ward · Leicester. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 23% across Leicester (17.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 34.4% here, compared with 26.7% across Leicester (7.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.2% here, compared with 26.8% across Leicester (4.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

11.3%

21 March 2021 · Spinney Hills ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,467 out of 13,040.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Spinney Hills ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

613 out of 13,038.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,039

21 March 2021 · Spinney Hills ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,039 out of 13,039.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Spinney Hills ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,185 out of 9,832.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

66.4%

21 March 2021 · Spinney Hills ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,311 out of 3,483.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Spinney Hills ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

945 out of 3,483.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

34.4%

21 March 2021 · Spinney Hills ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,379 out of 9,832.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

33%

21 March 2021 · Spinney Hills ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,159 out of 3,484.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Spinney Hills ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

206 out of 3,484.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Spinney Hills ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

587 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 702 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Spinney Hills ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 67 mapped crimes in September 2024; 39 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Spinney Hills
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024678
October 2024736
November 2024598
December 2024565
January 2025541
February 2025394
March 2025619
April 20255714
May 2025556
June 2025625
July 20255410
August 2025659
September 20254411
October 2025456
November 2025597
December 2025465
January 2026457
February 2026532
March 2026503
April 2026407
May 2026588
June 2026463
July 2026628
August 20263911
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Spinney Hills
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime275
public order71
criminal damage arson66
other theft45
vehicle crime44
drugs24
burglary22
other crime13
possession of weapons8
robbery8
theft from the person4
shoplifting4
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →