Skip to content
LeicesterCountsLeicester, in numbers.Local help →

Leicester · England

Community life

Leicester council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Leicester

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

43,499 out of 368,569.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Leicester

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

19,271 out of 368,571.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.2%

21 March 2021 · Leicester

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

77,991 out of 127,388.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Leicester

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

32,357 out of 127,388.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Leicester

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

77,692 out of 291,013.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Leicester

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

77,900 out of 291,013.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1% to 7.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.1% in Castle to 7.5% in Eyres Monsell — a gap of 4.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Castle3.1%73023,681
Westcotes3.3%51815,784
North Evington4.1%98023,917
Fosse4.4%62714,370
Knighton4.6%76916,826
Spinney Hills4.7%61313,038
Humberstone & Hamilton4.9%1,03221,143
Stoneygate4.9%1,03321,096
Troon4.9%72814,799
Aylestone5.5%65411,944
Beaumont Leys5.5%1,03618,808
Wycliffe5.5%87315,780
Belgrave5.6%1,14620,565
Abbey5.8%1,27222,104
Evington5.8%99917,268
Rushey Mead5.8%1,00617,387
Saffron5.9%81413,888
Western6.2%1,31521,078
Thurncourt6.5%77812,061
Braunstone Park & Rowley Fields6.9%1,44421,023
Eyres Monsell7.5%90312,008
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

4.6% to 19%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 4.6% in Castle to 19% in Knighton — a gap of 14.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Castle4.6%1,09123,681
Saffron6.7%92613,887
Westcotes6.7%1,05615,784
Fosse8.1%1,15714,369
North Evington9.1%2,18023,916
Wycliffe9.5%1,50415,783
Stoneygate10.7%2,26121,096
Humberstone & Hamilton10.8%2,28221,138
Spinney Hills11.3%1,46713,040
Braunstone Park & Rowley Fields11.3%2,37621,025
Troon11.9%1,76714,799
Abbey12%2,65322,105
Beaumont Leys12.3%2,32018,807
Western12.6%2,64921,077
Eyres Monsell13.2%1,58112,008
Belgrave14.5%2,97820,565
Aylestone16.2%1,93911,943
Thurncourt16.3%1,96812,061
Evington17.1%2,94617,268
Rushey Mead18.4%3,20717,387
Knighton19%3,19416,826
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.2% to 42.1%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.2% in Castle to 42.1% in Belgrave — a gap of 33.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Castle8.2%1,81022,175
Knighton14.9%2,05113,766
Westcotes17.4%2,36713,633
Saffron20.9%2,29410,972
Humberstone & Hamilton21.8%3,42115,704
Aylestone22.7%2,1859,611
Beaumont Leys24.5%3,49714,256
Stoneygate24.7%4,07916,492
Fosse25.1%2,83311,269
Abbey25.5%4,37717,171
Western26.6%4,16115,670
Thurncourt27%2,5049,272
Evington27.8%3,77213,573
Troon28.5%3,24911,395
Braunstone Park & Rowley Fields30.1%4,81716,028
Eyres Monsell30.1%2,7349,072
Spinney Hills34.4%3,3799,832
Rushey Mead35.2%5,04414,344
Wycliffe38.2%4,50911,812
North Evington41.5%7,55518,203
Belgrave42.1%7,05416,766
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.5% to 38.6%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 13.5% in Knighton to 38.6% in Wycliffe — a gap of 25.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Knighton13.5%8916,620
Castle17.1%1,4698,608
Aylestone18.9%9585,074
Westcotes19.9%1,1525,799
Humberstone & Hamilton20.4%1,4507,107
Fosse22.4%1,2885,759
Abbey24.5%2,0468,363
Evington24.5%1,4575,951
Beaumont Leys24.7%1,7306,990
Stoneygate24.8%1,6626,702
Troon24.9%1,2254,927
Western26.4%2,0537,783
Thurncourt26.7%1,1524,317
Spinney Hills27.1%9453,483
Rushey Mead27.2%1,5215,582
Saffron29.3%1,3614,649
Braunstone Park & Rowley Fields29.9%2,3157,733
Eyres Monsell32.3%1,5224,710
North Evington34.5%2,2546,534
Belgrave35.1%2,1956,255
Wycliffe38.6%1,7154,446
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Market square and Market Place South

Leicester Market redevelopment

New paving, services, lighting and landscaping are changing the market and its approaches. Access changes matter for shoppers, disabled drivers and traders while work continues.

Construction in progress · evidence dated 2026-10-05

Responsible body: Leicester City Council

Latest evidence: The council confirms works starting that week and a second phase planned from 12 October. Market Place South completion is expected in March 2027; replacement disabled parking is provided during disruption.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Works set for Market Place South as market redevelopment progresses →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Former Saffron Lane velodrome, Leicester

Accessible council homes at Saffron Lane

Eight wheelchair-adapted bungalows are the first completed homes in a larger council housing development on the former velodrome site.

Eight bungalows completed; remaining homes still being built · evidence dated 2026-08-27

Responsible body: Leicester City Council and Lovell

Latest evidence: The council reports eight completed bungalows within a planned 38-home scheme. Its August update says the first tenants were preparing to move in and the remaining homes would be handed over in phases. Completion and actual occupation are separate milestones.

Next thing to establish: Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£11 million for the wider housing development, reported in August 2026; final outturn not verified.
Funding
£700,000 Brownfield Land Release Fund support for site preparation, included within the wider scheme rather than a separate completed-home total.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Accessible council homes at Saffron Lane →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make accessible housing work for its residents →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Plan homes and care around an older population →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →