People aged 65 or over
11.8%21 March 2021 · Leicester
Show the workings
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
43,499 out of 368,569.
Source and method →Leicester · England
Leicester council area. Every figure carries its own date.
A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.
People aged 65 or over
11.8%21 March 2021 · Leicester
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
43,499 out of 368,569.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
5.2%21 March 2021 · Leicester
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised
19,271 out of 368,571.
Source and method →Households facing at least one measured disadvantage
61.2%21 March 2021 · Leicester
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
77,991 out of 127,388.
Source and method →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
25.4%21 March 2021 · Leicester
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
32,357 out of 127,388.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
26.7%21 March 2021 · Leicester
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
77,692 out of 291,013.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
26.8%21 March 2021 · Leicester
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
77,900 out of 291,013.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.1% in Castle to 7.5% in Eyres Monsell — a gap of 4.4 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Castle | 3.1% | 730 | 23,681 |
| Westcotes | 3.3% | 518 | 15,784 |
| North Evington | 4.1% | 980 | 23,917 |
| Fosse | 4.4% | 627 | 14,370 |
| Knighton | 4.6% | 769 | 16,826 |
| Spinney Hills | 4.7% | 613 | 13,038 |
| Humberstone & Hamilton | 4.9% | 1,032 | 21,143 |
| Stoneygate | 4.9% | 1,033 | 21,096 |
| Troon | 4.9% | 728 | 14,799 |
| Aylestone | 5.5% | 654 | 11,944 |
| Beaumont Leys | 5.5% | 1,036 | 18,808 |
| Wycliffe | 5.5% | 873 | 15,780 |
| Belgrave | 5.6% | 1,146 | 20,565 |
| Abbey | 5.8% | 1,272 | 22,104 |
| Evington | 5.8% | 999 | 17,268 |
| Rushey Mead | 5.8% | 1,006 | 17,387 |
| Saffron | 5.9% | 814 | 13,888 |
| Western | 6.2% | 1,315 | 21,078 |
| Thurncourt | 6.5% | 778 | 12,061 |
| Braunstone Park & Rowley Fields | 6.9% | 1,444 | 21,023 |
| Eyres Monsell | 7.5% | 903 | 12,008 |
People aged 65 or over
People aged 65 or over ranged from 4.6% in Castle to 19% in Knighton — a gap of 14.4 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Castle | 4.6% | 1,091 | 23,681 |
| Saffron | 6.7% | 926 | 13,887 |
| Westcotes | 6.7% | 1,056 | 15,784 |
| Fosse | 8.1% | 1,157 | 14,369 |
| North Evington | 9.1% | 2,180 | 23,916 |
| Wycliffe | 9.5% | 1,504 | 15,783 |
| Stoneygate | 10.7% | 2,261 | 21,096 |
| Humberstone & Hamilton | 10.8% | 2,282 | 21,138 |
| Spinney Hills | 11.3% | 1,467 | 13,040 |
| Braunstone Park & Rowley Fields | 11.3% | 2,376 | 21,025 |
| Troon | 11.9% | 1,767 | 14,799 |
| Abbey | 12% | 2,653 | 22,105 |
| Beaumont Leys | 12.3% | 2,320 | 18,807 |
| Western | 12.6% | 2,649 | 21,077 |
| Eyres Monsell | 13.2% | 1,581 | 12,008 |
| Belgrave | 14.5% | 2,978 | 20,565 |
| Aylestone | 16.2% | 1,939 | 11,943 |
| Thurncourt | 16.3% | 1,968 | 12,061 |
| Evington | 17.1% | 2,946 | 17,268 |
| Rushey Mead | 18.4% | 3,207 | 17,387 |
| Knighton | 19% | 3,194 | 16,826 |
People aged 16+ with no qualifications
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.2% in Castle to 42.1% in Belgrave — a gap of 33.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Castle | 8.2% | 1,810 | 22,175 |
| Knighton | 14.9% | 2,051 | 13,766 |
| Westcotes | 17.4% | 2,367 | 13,633 |
| Saffron | 20.9% | 2,294 | 10,972 |
| Humberstone & Hamilton | 21.8% | 3,421 | 15,704 |
| Aylestone | 22.7% | 2,185 | 9,611 |
| Beaumont Leys | 24.5% | 3,497 | 14,256 |
| Stoneygate | 24.7% | 4,079 | 16,492 |
| Fosse | 25.1% | 2,833 | 11,269 |
| Abbey | 25.5% | 4,377 | 17,171 |
| Western | 26.6% | 4,161 | 15,670 |
| Thurncourt | 27% | 2,504 | 9,272 |
| Evington | 27.8% | 3,772 | 13,573 |
| Troon | 28.5% | 3,249 | 11,395 |
| Braunstone Park & Rowley Fields | 30.1% | 4,817 | 16,028 |
| Eyres Monsell | 30.1% | 2,734 | 9,072 |
| Spinney Hills | 34.4% | 3,379 | 9,832 |
| Rushey Mead | 35.2% | 5,044 | 14,344 |
| Wycliffe | 38.2% | 4,509 | 11,812 |
| North Evington | 41.5% | 7,555 | 18,203 |
| Belgrave | 42.1% | 7,054 | 16,766 |
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 13.5% in Knighton to 38.6% in Wycliffe — a gap of 25.1 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 21 of 21 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Knighton | 13.5% | 891 | 6,620 |
| Castle | 17.1% | 1,469 | 8,608 |
| Aylestone | 18.9% | 958 | 5,074 |
| Westcotes | 19.9% | 1,152 | 5,799 |
| Humberstone & Hamilton | 20.4% | 1,450 | 7,107 |
| Fosse | 22.4% | 1,288 | 5,759 |
| Abbey | 24.5% | 2,046 | 8,363 |
| Evington | 24.5% | 1,457 | 5,951 |
| Beaumont Leys | 24.7% | 1,730 | 6,990 |
| Stoneygate | 24.8% | 1,662 | 6,702 |
| Troon | 24.9% | 1,225 | 4,927 |
| Western | 26.4% | 2,053 | 7,783 |
| Thurncourt | 26.7% | 1,152 | 4,317 |
| Spinney Hills | 27.1% | 945 | 3,483 |
| Rushey Mead | 27.2% | 1,521 | 5,582 |
| Saffron | 29.3% | 1,361 | 4,649 |
| Braunstone Park & Rowley Fields | 29.9% | 2,315 | 7,733 |
| Eyres Monsell | 32.3% | 1,522 | 4,710 |
| North Evington | 34.5% | 2,254 | 6,534 |
| Belgrave | 35.1% | 2,195 | 6,255 |
| Wycliffe | 38.6% | 1,715 | 4,446 |
Market square and Market Place South
New paving, services, lighting and landscaping are changing the market and its approaches. Access changes matter for shoppers, disabled drivers and traders while work continues.
Construction in progress · evidence dated 2026-10-05
Responsible body: Leicester City Council
Latest evidence: The council confirms works starting that week and a second phase planned from 12 October. Market Place South completion is expected in March 2027; replacement disabled parking is provided during disruption.
Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
Works set for Market Place South as market redevelopment progresses →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Connect local skills to local opportunities →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →Former Saffron Lane velodrome, Leicester
Eight wheelchair-adapted bungalows are the first completed homes in a larger council housing development on the former velodrome site.
Eight bungalows completed; remaining homes still being built · evidence dated 2026-08-27
Responsible body: Leicester City Council and Lovell
Latest evidence: The council reports eight completed bungalows within a planned 38-home scheme. Its August update says the first tenants were preparing to move in and the remaining homes would be handed over in phases. Completion and actual occupation are separate milestones.
Next thing to establish: Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
Accessible council homes at Saffron Lane →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Make accessible housing work for its residents →
Make room for homes people can afford →
Plan homes and care around an older population →
Bring support closer to people in poor health →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →