Skip to content
LeicesterCountsLeicester, in numbers.Local help →

Leicester · England

Wycliffe: your area

Wycliffe ward · Leicester. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 42% here, compared with 23% across Leicester (19.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 38.6% here, compared with 25.4% across Leicester (13.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 38.2% here, compared with 26.7% across Leicester (11.5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

9.5%

21 March 2021 · Wycliffe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,504 out of 15,783.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Wycliffe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

873 out of 15,780.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,780

21 March 2021 · Wycliffe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,780 out of 15,780.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Wycliffe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,035 out of 11,812.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

78.2%

21 March 2021 · Wycliffe ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,475 out of 4,446.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

38.6%

21 March 2021 · Wycliffe ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,715 out of 4,446.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

38.2%

21 March 2021 · Wycliffe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,509 out of 11,812.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Wycliffe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

890 out of 4,447.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

42%

21 March 2021 · Wycliffe ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,881 out of 4,447.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wycliffe ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

937 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,072 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wycliffe ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 90 mapped crimes in September 2024; 106 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wycliffe
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249015
October 20249311
November 20248817
December 20247414
January 2025886
February 2025768
March 20251036
April 20259918
May 2025869
June 20258619
July 202510112
August 20258823
September 20256710
October 20255816
November 2025514
December 2025768
January 20267410
February 20267810
March 2026957
April 20267512
May 2026726
June 20269315
July 20269215
August 202610619
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wycliffe
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime403
public order134
criminal damage arson91
shoplifting73
other theft60
vehicle crime52
drugs41
burglary23
robbery15
other crime14
possession of weapons14
bicycle theft11
theft from the person6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →