Skip to content
LeicesterCountsLeicester, in numbers.Local help →

Leicester · England

Troon: your area

Troon ward · Leicester. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 23% across Leicester (9.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 29% across Leicester (6.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 28.5% here, compared with 26.7% across Leicester (1.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

11.9%

21 March 2021 · Troon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,767 out of 14,799.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Troon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

728 out of 14,799.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,799

21 March 2021 · Troon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,799 out of 14,799.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Troon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,905 out of 11,395.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.4%

21 March 2021 · Troon ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,977 out of 4,927.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Troon ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,225 out of 4,927.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Troon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,249 out of 11,395.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Troon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,145 out of 4,925.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Troon ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

690 out of 4,925.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Troon ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,005 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,199 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Troon ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 116 mapped crimes in September 2024; 89 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Troon
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411614
October 20248211
November 202411118
December 20246610
January 20251186
February 20259610
March 20259216
April 20258317
May 202511212
June 202511713
July 20259329
August 202511322
September 20259120
October 20257518
November 20257711
December 20255813
January 20268411
February 20268415
March 20269222
April 20267610
May 2026749
June 202610820
July 20269739
August 20268910
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Troon
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime417
shoplifting115
criminal damage arson108
public order105
other theft71
vehicle crime55
burglary41
other crime27
drugs24
robbery13
possession of weapons12
bicycle theft11
theft from the person6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →