Skip to content
LeicesterCountsLeicester, in numbers.Local help →

Leicester · England

Castle: your area

Castle ward · Leicester. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 62% here, compared with 29% across Leicester (32.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 8.2% here, compared with 26.7% across Leicester (18.5 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 37.9% here, compared with 26.8% across Leicester (11.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,091 out of 23,681.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

730 out of 23,681.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

23,681

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

23,681 out of 23,681.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.9%

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

8,403 out of 22,175.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.9%

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,382 out of 8,608.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,469 out of 8,608.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.2%

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,810 out of 22,175.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

62%

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,324 out of 8,608.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Castle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,384 out of 8,608.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Castle ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

10,503 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 10,749 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Castle ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 869 mapped crimes in September 2024; 943 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Castle
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202486960
October 2024931100
November 2024921108
December 2024920103
January 2025868117
February 2025835108
March 2025900121
April 2025867113
May 2025947148
June 202594590
July 2025865123
August 2025881117
September 2025775120
October 2025852111
November 2025833111
December 202589994
January 2026914133
February 2026809134
March 2026908155
April 202687898
May 2026856104
June 2026891113
July 2026945114
August 2026943112
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Castle
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime3,469
shoplifting1,673
public order1,598
other theft938
criminal damage arson643
drugs578
vehicle crime411
burglary317
bicycle theft216
theft from the person208
robbery191
possession of weapons145
other crime116
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →