Skip to content
LeicesterCountsLeicester, in numbers.Local help →

Leicester · England

Fosse: your area

Fosse ward · Leicester. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 48% here, compared with 29% across Leicester (19 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 23% across Leicester (7.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 8.1% here, compared with 11.8% across Leicester (3.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Fosse ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,157 out of 14,369.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Fosse ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

627 out of 14,370.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,372

21 March 2021 · Fosse ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,372 out of 14,372.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Fosse ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,884 out of 11,269.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59%

21 March 2021 · Fosse ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,395 out of 5,759.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Fosse ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,288 out of 5,759.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.1%

21 March 2021 · Fosse ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,833 out of 11,269.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

48%

21 March 2021 · Fosse ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,783 out of 5,756.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Fosse ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

903 out of 5,756.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Fosse ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,657 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,786 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Fosse ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 153 mapped crimes in September 2024; 173 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Fosse
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202415315
October 202413920
November 202414917
December 202410713
January 202517413
February 202513814
March 202514516
April 202516533
May 202514532
June 202514522
July 202514622
August 202518037
September 202511417
October 202515523
November 202513823
December 20251268
January 20261208
February 202612312
March 202614313
April 202612125
May 202615323
June 202613026
July 202616134
August 202617330
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Fosse
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime694
criminal damage arson205
other theft159
public order158
vehicle crime117
burglary85
drugs77
shoplifting48
other crime39
robbery32
possession of weapons17
bicycle theft15
theft from the person11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →