Skip to content
LeicesterCountsLeicester, in numbers.Local help →

Leicester · England

Knighton: your area

Knighton ward · Leicester. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 48.1% here, compared with 26.8% across Leicester (21.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 23% across Leicester (16 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.5% here, compared with 25.4% across Leicester (11.9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19%

21 March 2021 · Knighton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,194 out of 16,826.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Knighton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

769 out of 16,826.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,826

21 March 2021 · Knighton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,826 out of 16,826.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

48.1%

21 March 2021 · Knighton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,622 out of 13,766.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.5%

21 March 2021 · Knighton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,948 out of 6,620.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Knighton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

891 out of 6,620.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Knighton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,051 out of 13,766.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Knighton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,471 out of 6,617.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Knighton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

473 out of 6,617.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Knighton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,021 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,134 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Knighton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 101 mapped crimes in September 2024; 84 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Knighton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410116
October 20249219
November 202410815
December 20241048
January 202512612
February 2025886
March 20258912
April 20257517
May 20259326
June 2025806
July 20258216
August 20259613
September 202510012
October 20259316
November 2025868
December 2025899
January 20267312
February 20268115
March 20269318
April 2026797
May 2026667
June 20268610
July 20269116
August 20268415
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Knighton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime408
shoplifting130
public order96
criminal damage arson95
other theft79
burglary63
vehicle crime60
drugs48
other crime14
possession of weapons8
robbery7
theft from the person7
bicycle theft6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →