Skip to content
LeicesterCountsLeicester, in numbers.Local help →

Leicester · England

Thurncourt: your area

Thurncourt ward · Leicester. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 29% across Leicester (17.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 16.3% here, compared with 11.8% across Leicester (4.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.3% here, compared with 26.8% across Leicester (2.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Thurncourt ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,968 out of 12,061.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Thurncourt ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

778 out of 12,061.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,061

21 March 2021 · Thurncourt ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,061 out of 12,061.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Thurncourt ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,251 out of 9,272.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.4%

21 March 2021 · Thurncourt ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,651 out of 4,317.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Thurncourt ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,152 out of 4,317.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27%

21 March 2021 · Thurncourt ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,504 out of 9,272.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Thurncourt ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

527 out of 4,316.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Thurncourt ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,085 out of 4,316.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Thurncourt ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

932 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,107 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Thurncourt ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 107 mapped crimes in September 2024; 69 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Thurncourt
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410714
October 202412113
November 202410618
December 2024917
January 20259015
February 2025788
March 2025987
April 202510715
May 20258615
June 20258217
July 20256822
August 20257315
September 20257612
October 2025818
November 2025792
December 2025775
January 20267212
February 20268615
March 20266813
April 2026614
May 20267910
June 20269513
July 20268911
August 20266919
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Thurncourt
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime505
criminal damage arson137
public order82
other theft50
vehicle crime44
burglary29
drugs26
other crime20
shoplifting10
bicycle theft9
robbery8
possession of weapons8
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →