Skip to content
LeicesterCountsLeicester, in numbers.Local help →

Leicester · England

Belgrave: your area

Belgrave ward · Leicester. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 42.1% here, compared with 26.7% across Leicester (15.4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 35.1% here, compared with 25.4% across Leicester (9.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 17.5% here, compared with 26.8% across Leicester (9.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Belgrave ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,978 out of 20,565.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Belgrave ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,146 out of 20,565.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

20,565

21 March 2021 · Belgrave ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

20,565 out of 20,565.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Belgrave ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,936 out of 16,766.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

73.8%

21 March 2021 · Belgrave ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,617 out of 6,255.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

35.1%

21 March 2021 · Belgrave ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,195 out of 6,255.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

42.1%

21 March 2021 · Belgrave ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

7,054 out of 16,766.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

33%

21 March 2021 · Belgrave ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,051 out of 6,252.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Belgrave ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,514 out of 6,252.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Belgrave ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,256 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,198 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Belgrave ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 92 mapped crimes in September 2024; 108 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Belgrave
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249229
October 20248731
November 202410061
December 20248521
January 20256013
February 202510321
March 202511418
April 202511334
May 202513725
June 202510756
July 20259424
August 202510634
September 20259623
October 202512353
November 20259619
December 202510514
January 20268312
February 20267719
March 20269814
April 202610838
May 202611237
June 202613122
July 202611925
August 202610824
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Belgrave
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime610
public order140
criminal damage arson103
other theft88
vehicle crime70
burglary61
drugs49
theft from the person32
shoplifting32
other crime24
robbery23
bicycle theft13
possession of weapons11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →