Skip to content
LeicesterCountsLeicester, in numbers.Local help →

Leicester · England

Saffron: your area

Saffron ward · Leicester. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 40% here, compared with 23% across Leicester (16.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 20.9% here, compared with 26.7% across Leicester (5.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 6.7% here, compared with 11.8% across Leicester (5.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Saffron ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

926 out of 13,887.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Saffron ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

814 out of 13,888.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,887

21 March 2021 · Saffron ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,887 out of 13,887.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27%

21 March 2021 · Saffron ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,960 out of 10,972.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.5%

21 March 2021 · Saffron ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,997 out of 4,649.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.3%

21 March 2021 · Saffron ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,361 out of 4,649.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Saffron ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,294 out of 10,972.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

34%

21 March 2021 · Saffron ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,561 out of 4,649.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

40%

21 March 2021 · Saffron ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,853 out of 4,649.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Saffron ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,301 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,873 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Saffron ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 226 mapped crimes in September 2024; 187 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Saffron
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202422622
October 20242338
November 202425817
December 202424518
January 20252498
February 202521413
March 202521317
April 202523418
May 202525030
June 202524419
July 202523921
August 202526818
September 202523618
October 202518614
November 202518317
December 202518015
January 202616011
February 202615711
March 202621120
April 202618020
May 202621119
June 202620313
July 202620719
August 202618716
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Saffron
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime919
public order303
criminal damage arson300
drugs182
other theft159
shoplifting140
vehicle crime94
bicycle theft62
burglary45
other crime39
possession of weapons26
robbery17
theft from the person15
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →