Skip to content
LeicesterCountsLeicester, in numbers.Local help →

Leicester · England

Eyres Monsell: your area

Eyres Monsell ward · Leicester. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 42% here, compared with 23% across Leicester (18.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 29% across Leicester (15.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.2% here, compared with 26.8% across Leicester (8.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Eyres Monsell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,581 out of 12,008.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.5%

21 March 2021 · Eyres Monsell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

903 out of 12,008.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,008

21 March 2021 · Eyres Monsell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,008 out of 12,008.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Eyres Monsell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,652 out of 9,072.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

67.2%

21 March 2021 · Eyres Monsell ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,164 out of 4,710.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

32.3%

21 March 2021 · Eyres Monsell ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,522 out of 4,710.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

30.1%

21 March 2021 · Eyres Monsell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,734 out of 9,072.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Eyres Monsell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

673 out of 4,710.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

42%

21 March 2021 · Eyres Monsell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,959 out of 4,710.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Eyres Monsell ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,466 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,597 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Eyres Monsell ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 125 mapped crimes in September 2024; 139 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Eyres Monsell
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412515
October 202413420
November 20241156
December 20241246
January 20251004
February 202511912
March 202511712
April 202516529
May 202515135
June 202513423
July 202517633
August 202513723
September 20251338
October 202513017
November 202512115
December 20259612
January 202610716
February 202610112
March 202612624
April 202610922
May 202614516
June 202612819
July 202613135
August 202613914
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Eyres Monsell
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime728
criminal damage arson205
public order139
other crime71
drugs68
other theft63
shoplifting56
vehicle crime44
burglary43
possession of weapons16
theft from the person15
robbery12
bicycle theft6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →